Privacy

Privacy Policy and handling of personal information

Information under the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003)

Palermo Tour Sharing is a website that connects visitors with tourist guides and allows you to share the costs of the tour with other visitors. Palermo Tour Sharing is a service created by  Alessia Polizzi. Pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the so-called Law on privacy) users agree to the processing of personal data by Alessia Polizzi.

Palermo Tour Sharing, pursuant to and by effect of Legislative Decree No. 196 of June 30, 2003, informs its users that the personal data supplied by them will be stored and protected on their own responsibility. These data will be used solely for the dissemination of their initiatives. According to art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 you can access your data, requesting correction, integration and in extreme cases, cancellation or suspension.

Through the web page palermosharingtour.com you will only be required to provide an email address, in order to confirm all the information about the tour booked, once the minimum number of participants is reached, and to receive the relative invoice. Personal information (email address and billing information) collected via Palermo Tour Sharing are aimed exclusively to the use of the website and the booking service.

The user who acces our services declared to be at least 18 years old at the time of the booking. Palermo Tour Sharing is not responsible for any false or misleading statements by the user.

Palermo Tour Sharing uses a third party service (Paypal) to process the data of the credit card used by the visitor. For more information and any dispute or information relating to the transaction about the service, please refer to Paypal. Palermo Tour Sharing is excluded from any liability regarding any damage to the release of personal information to third parties that occurred during the transaction. For further information please contact the company responsible for the on-line banking transactions on: www.paypal.com.

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with specific persons, but by their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, identify users. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the website usage and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing them.

The optional, explicit and voluntary e-mail addresses listed on this site, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message.

Palermo Tour Sharing does not share your data with third parties, unless it is required by law or by the Judicial or Administrative for public safety reasons.

You may request to remove the email address from our database at any time by explicit request for cancellation at: info@palermotoursharing.com

Palermo Tour Sharing is not responsible for information theft or illicit access to communications and personal data by third parties while surfing the www.palermotoursharing.com site.

Palermo Tour Sharing is free from any liability in respect of users who have suffered any damage due to unlawful interception of personal or sensitive data while browsing.

Palermo Tour Sharing reserves to change without notice these rules. Please check periodically for updates. Each user is subject to the conditions prevailing at the date of subscription.